Open Map


 Uzbekistan Visa

Visa support

1.  Non visa regime.

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan the following visa regimes are established: 

- Non-visa regime for the countries of CIS: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days)

- Starting from 10th February 2018, non visa regime (up to 30 days) is established for the citizens of Israel, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Turkey, Japan.

2.  Five  day  visa free transit 

According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan " On further measures of optimizing the order of entry of foreign citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan" since July 15, 2018 , visa-free entry for five days is allowed to foreigners who transit through international airports in Uzbekistan. An obligatory condition  is the presence of an air ticket to a third country. it is also required to provide preliminary information about passengers to the border control units of the State Security Service of Uzbekistan in advance.

   

The list includes 101 countries permitted 5 day visa free transit :

Albania

Algeria

Andorra

Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Bahamas

Bahrain

Barbados

Belgium

Belize

Bhutan

Bosnia and Herzegoria 

Brazil

Brinei Darussalam

Bulgaria

Canada

Chile

China

Colombia

Costa Rica

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Dominica

Dominican Republic

Ecuador

Equatorial Guinea

Estonia

Fiji

Finland

France

Gabon

Germany

Greece

Grenada

Guatemala

Guyana

Honduras

Hungary

Iceland

India

Ireland

Italy

Jamaica

Kuwait

Latvi

Lebanon

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxwmbourg

Macedonia

Maldives

Malta

Mauitius

Mexico

Monaco

Mongolia

Montenegro

Morocco

Nauru

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Palau

Panama

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

San  Marino

Saudi Arabia

Serbia

Seychelles

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Africa

Spain

Sri Lanka

Suriname

Sweden

Switzerland

Thailand

Tunisia

Trinidad and Tobago

Turkmenistan

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States of America

Uruguay

Vatican

Venezuela

Vietnam


3. Simplified online visa procedure . 

Simplified Uzbekistan  e-visa procedure has been established for foreign citizens . From July 15, 2018 they will be able to obtain a visa online, without applying to the diplomatic missions and consulates of the country abroad. 


The new procedure for issuing visas is launched by the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on July 4 "On further measures to optimize the order of entry of foreign citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan".

For the issuance of electronic visas, the portal e-visa.uz is launched, which operates in Uzbek, Russian and  English. The visa is issued for a single entry into the territory of Uzbekistan for up to 30 days and is valid for 90 days from the date of issuance.

The visa application should be submitted  no later than three working days before the planned date of arrival. The consular fee for processing the treatment of foreign citizens  is paid electronically through international payment systems. The applicant does not need to be the owner of the card to make the fee payment .

The visa consideration takes two working days, excluding the day of documents acceptance. The visa is sent to the applicant's e-mail, indicated in the application form .

The list of the countries with simplified visa procedure:

Albania
Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Canada
China, inc. the Hong Kong SAR
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Great Britain
Greece
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
India
Ireland
Italy
Kuwait
Latvia
Liechtenstein                        
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Malta
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino                    
Saudi Arabia
Serbia
Slovakia                  
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
UAE
USA
Vatican

4. Other foreign citizens 

All other foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the LOI (Letter of Invitaion - confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

In this case the inviting company (in our case, Anur Tour) must apply in advance to the MFA of the Republic of Uzbekistan in due order, get visa confirmation and forward it to the invited person. 

Consular fees for the visa issuance vary from 40-200 USD depending on the citizenship and the duration of the visit.


5. LOI (Letter of Invitation, visa support) 

LOI is issued on the basis of application of the inviting company to be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Our company has a license (#113-05) from the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism", which authorizes us to provide tourists with Uzbek visa support (LOI) if required, provided if you purchase one of our tour packages around Uzbekistan and fill the form or send email to us. 

The period of LOI consideration takes 7-10 working days from submission of documents.


The following documents and forms are required to submit for visa support:

1. Scanned copy of passport, expiry date of which must exceed the visa's period of validity not less than 3 months. 

2. Letter of employment certifying job position. 

3. Agreed tour program.


6. Visa at the Tashkent Airport  .

If  there is no Consulate or Embassy of Uzbekistan in  the country of residence , the tourists can get an Uzbek visa at the Tashkent airport upon arrival. In this case, tourists need LOI to be  presented  to the Visa Department at the airport and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section at the Tashkent Airport.


Important! It is possible to obtain a visa at Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:

- In the country of origin or residence of arriving guest there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate; 

- Guest is arriving  to Uzbekistan directly from a country where there is no Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate. Copies of airplane tickets, passport and approved LOI  should be submitted to the  Visa Department in Tashkent International Airport.


7. Temporary residence conditions and registrations. 

Foreign citizens holding tourist visa may stay only in hotels, where they will register the guests automatically.